Toby (bigpoppapalmer) wrote,
Toby
bigpoppapalmer

  • Mood:

Yearly update

Meh.  I can hardly believe it myself.  But it's been a year or so since I last updated, and my insomnia has kicked in, so what the hell.
Let me think about what I can say...still working at the accounting office, still with Michelle, still driving the same car, still still still.
Nothing has changed on my end of things.  Kinda sucks, I should really do something about it.  You ever get that feeling you just need to do something more with your life; like you're really just not happy with things?  Well that's me.   I need to find my place in life, still.
But why write a miserable entry after a year.  My birthday was a couple days ago.  Too old.  25?  Shit.
Once I got old enough, I stopped really making "lists" for Christmas and my birthday.  And at that point I started getting shitty presents.  I'm still willing to say that my birthday is "just another day" and that there really isn't any reason for it to be any different than any other day.  Isn't it fun when people buy you a book or something and then go, "When you're done with that, I'd like to read it" and you just want to go, "Well, this may come as a surprise, but I'm already done with it".  Most of the time I'd be annoyed with people who whined about this crap, but for some reason this birthday has hit me differently.  It could be that everything else seems to be going poorly, I don't know.
Or maybe I do know...crap, why am I updating again?  I've got a headache, I need to finish sleeping for a couple hours so I won't be exhausted today.  Take care.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 3 comments